CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 803471

Ms. Darlene Williams
Regal Rugs, Inc.
819 Buckeye Street
North Vernon, IN 47265

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a cotton tufted rug from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994 you requested a ruling on the status of a cotton tufted rug from Mexico under the NAFTA.

The submitted sample is an approximately 19 x 29 inch tufted rug that will be used as a bath mat. the rug is made by machine tufting 100 percent cotton yarns into a pre-existing woven cotton base. The pile is cut as the rug is tufted. The edges of the rug are bound with a woven tape. In your letter you note that the binding tape is made in the United States while the rest of the rug is made from Mexican cotton. You have also submitted a copy of a cloth label that will be sewn to the rug. The label contains the fiber content, the name of your company, washing instructions and the words "Made in Mexico". This label would be considered acceptable for country of origin marking purposes.

The applicable tariff provision for the tufted rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up, of other textile materials. The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The tufted rug, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico and the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport